{}

Наши бренды

{"support":{"yesButton":"Да","noButton":"Нет","feedback":{"title":"Что мы можем сделать лучше?"},"submitButton":"Отправить","successMessage":"Благодарим вас за отзыв","title":"Было ли это полезно?","feedbackPercentLabel":"пользователей считают это полезным","captcha":{"error":"Установите флажок"}}}

Поиск часто задаваемых вопросов

{"searchBar":{"inputPlaceholder":"Выполните поиск по ключевому слову или задайте вопрос","searchBtn":"Поиск","error":"Введите ключевое слово для поиска"}}

Is a service loop required on install of a TVSS SurgeArrest Panel Mount device?

Issue:

The Panel Mount SurgeArrest is hardwired so there is the question of whether or not a service loop is required by the NEC. According to the National Electric Code, Article 300 section 14.


Product Line:

All TVSS Panel Mount Devices


Environment:

All TVSS Panel Mount Devices


Cause / Resolution:

Length of Free Conductors at Outlets, Junctions, and Switch Points. At least 6 in. (152 mm) of free conductor shall be left at each outlet, junction, and switch point for splices or the connection of fixtures or devices.

Exception: Conductors that are not spliced or terminated at the outlet, junction or switch point.""

The Panel Mount Protectors do not fall under these three items, therefore no service loop is required by the NEC for wiring internal to our product. However, when connected to the Circuit Breaker inside the AC Panel, the wires will have to have a 6"" Service loop."

Не удается найти то, что нужно?

Обратитесь в нашу службу поддержки клиентов, чтобы получить техническую поддержку, помощь в составлении жалоб и многое другое.