{"searchBar":{"inputPlaceholder":"Rechercher par mot-clé ou poser une question","searchBtn":"Rechercher","error":"Veuillez saisir un mot-clé pour effectuer une recherche"}}
{}

Nos marques

{"support":{"yesButton":"Oui","noButton":"Non","feedback":{"title":"Quelles améliorations pouvons-nous apporter ?"},"submitButton":"Soumettre","successMessage":"Merci de nous avoir fait part de vos commentaires.","title":"Cela vous a-t-il été utile ?","feedbackPercentLabel":"personnes ont trouvé cela utile","captcha":{"error":"Veuillez cocher la case appropriée."}}}
Consulter notre FAQ

When should I install the secondary grounding cable to my rack automatic transfer switch ?


Issue

This article outlines our recommendations in regards to installing the secondary grounding cable to the rack Automatic Transfer Switch (ATS) units.  Although the ATS has a a leakage of less that 3.5 mA the combined  load switched by the ATS exceeds this value.  For this reason extra earthing (Grounding) is required.




Product Line
  • AP44XX series Automatic Transfer Switches (AP4421, AP4433, AP4422, AP4423, AP4434, AP4424, AP4430, AP4431, AP4432, AP4450, AP4452, AP4452J, AP4453).


Environment
  • All Firmware revisions.


Cause

Customers looking to clarify the information available in the Installation and quick start manual.




Resolution

If the total measured leakage current exceeds 3.5mA we recommend to attach a ground wire from the Rack ATS supplementary ground (M4 thread) to a reliable ground connection before energizing the Rack ATS.
The value of 3.5mA is in conformance with IEC/EN 60950 clause 5. The leakage current value of the ATS without loads installed is below the limits required in Table 5A of the standard. The supplementary chassis ground terminal connection is recommended for installations to the meet their requirements if the known or measured leakage current exceeds 3.5mA.
 

Vous ne trouvez pas ce que vous recherchez ?

Contactez notre service client local si vous avez des questions ou si vous avez besoin de plus de détails ou d'une assistance technique.