Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Domain Name/DNS Hostname Parameters on the Network Management Card 1 and 2


Issue

Domain Name/DNS Hostname Parameters on the Network Management Card 1 and 2

 

Product Line
 
  • Network Management Card 1 - AP9617, AP9618, AP9619
    Devices with an embedded Network Management Card 1 include (but are not limited to): Metered/Switched Rack PDUs (AP78XX, AP79XX), Rack Automatic Transfer Switches (AP77XX, Environmental Monitoring Units (AP9320, AP9340, Netbotz 200)
 
  • Network Management Card 2 - AP9630/AP9630CH, AP9631/AP9631CH, AP9635/35CH
    Devices with an embedded Network Management Card 2 include (but are not limited to): 2G Metered/Switched Rack PDUs (AP84XX, AP86XX, AP88XX, AP89XX), Certain Audio/Video Network Management Enabled products.
     


Environment

  • All serial numbers
  • Specific firmware versions, as noted
  • Users inputting domain names or hostnames into input fields


Cause

General information based on RFC changes.


Resolution


Network Management Card 1 Behavior

Up to firmware revision 3.4.0 of APC's Network Management Card 1 (AP9617, AP9618, AP9619), or any device with an embedded card, domain names or host names beginning with numbers were not recognized as a valid A subsequent specification in RFC1123 changed this requirement.

To follow suit, this behavior has been adjusted with AOS firmware revision higher than 3.4.0 but may not work properly in AOS 3.7.3. AOS 3.7.4 resolves this issue.

If you experience this problem, please update your Network Management Card 1 to an appropriate firmware version, if available.

Please note that for DNS hostnames, the only accepted characters are '0' through '9', 'a' through z' and '-' per RFC1123.


Network Management Card 2 Behavior

For the Network Management Card 2 (AP9630, AP9631, AP9635), or any device with an embedded card, leading numbers in domain names are not accepted in the DNS hostname field in v5.X.X firmware, This has been addressed in v6.X.X firmware for supported applications. Leading numbers have been accepted for other any other user input field in the NMC2. Please note that for DNS hostnames, the only accepted characters are '0' through '9', 'a' through z' and '-' per RFC1123.

 

Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?